2021 Student Excellence Award Winners

Student Excellence Awards recognize outstanding academic achievement, co-curricular involvement, and contributions to Guilford Technical Community College and the surrounding community. Congratulations to these remarkable students!

North Carolina Community College System
Academic Excellence Award, GTCC

This award is given to one student in each of the 58 North Carolina community colleges. Recipients have completed at least 12 semester credit hours in an associate degree program, maintain a cumulative GPA of 3.5 or higher, participate in GTCC activities outside the classroom, and are progressing toward educational goals.

Bryan McMaster
System Nominee, nominated by TJ Johnson

Malcolm Richards
Dallas Herring, nominated by Sybil Newman

Student Academic Excellence Award

The Student Academic Excellence Award is granted to students who have received a faculty or staff nomination, earned a program GPA of 3.0 or higher, are currently taking curriculum classes within an associate degree program, participate in GTCC activities outside the classroom, and are progressing toward educational and/or career goals.

HSS
Brooke Johnson Brooke Johnson, Associate in Arts, nominated by Steve Turner | Video
Breanne Hollis Associate in Arts, nominated by Melissa Maley | Video
BCPA
Michelle Bowden Michelle Bowden, Early Childhood Education, nominated by Linda Johnson and Shannon Burghart | Video
Brent Archie, Supply Chain Management, nominated by Sam Chinnis | Video
Health
Elizabeth Scholtz Elizabeth Scholtz, Health Sciences - Radiography, nominated by Donna Wright | Video
Christie Henson Christie Henson, Associate Degree Nursing, nominated by Tammy Windham | Video
ICET
Courtney Smith Courtney Smith, Manufacturing Technology, nominated by Lynn Scott  | Video
Jose Salazar, Automotive Systems Technology, nominated by Joshua Gilbert
Aviation
Margaux Sroka Margaux Sroka, Aviation Electronics Technology, nominated by Larry Belton | Video 
Joshua Anderson, Aviation Systems Technology, nominated by Keith Langford
STEM
Irteza Abbas, Associate in Science – Computer Science, nominated by Steve Desch | Video
Oscar Hernandez Oscar Hernandez, Associate in Science – Computer Science, nominated by Martha Jane Dunne | Video
HSPS
Cody Allred, Fire Protection Technology, nominated by Rusty Graham | Video
Reginald McCain Reginald McCain, Human Services Technology – Substance Abuse, nominated by department faculty

Perseverance Award

Students receiving the Perseverance Award were nominated by faculty or staff, maintain a program GPA of 3.0 or higher, are currently taking curriculum classes within a program of study, and have overcome a significant challenge while enrolled at GTCC. 

Perseverance Award Recipients
Katrina Casillo Katrina Casillo, Associate in Fine Arts – Visual Arts, nominated by Gaines Bailet | Video
Robert Martin Robert Martin, Information Technology – Web Development, nominated by Lynn Scott | Video
Barbara Rankin Barbara Rankin, Early Childhood Education, nominated by Shannon Burghart | Video
Verla Harris-Lawrence, Human Services Technology, nominated by department faculty
H’hoel Ya H’hoel Ya, Associate in Science, nominated by Lynn Scott | Video

Community Service Award

The Community Service Award is granted to students who are nominated by faculty or staff, maintain a program GPA of 3.0 or higher, are currently taking curriculum classes within a program of study, and regularly participate in community activities.

Community Service Award Recipients
Alyshia Taylor Alyshia Taylor, Early Childhood Education, nominated by Airreia Pierce and Linda Johnson
Ivy Qualls Ivy Qualls, Associate in General Education, nominated by Sabrina Johnson | Video